Privacy Policy

Acume is committed to ensuring the privacy and the protection of data for all its users.

This Privacy Policy explains how Acume International Ltd. (“Acume”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects, uses, protects and discloses information about you. This privacy policy applies when you use our website, online product and other services that link to us (collectively, “services”), and all interaction including contacting with our teams and engaging with us on social media.

It’s possible we may change this policy from time to time. But if we do make changes, then we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy, and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website or providing you with a notification). But we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

By accessing and using the website and services, you acknowledge that you agree to the terms of this agreement. By accessing and using the Website and Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorised to access or use the Website and Services.

Collection of Information

We collect information you willingly provide to us. For example, you may share information directly with us when you create an account, fill out a form, give feedback, submit or post content through our Services, or communicate with us via third-party platforms, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, job title, organisation information, interests, email address, country of residence, and your content including summaries, comments and responses, and any other information you choose to provide.

We do not collect payment information through our Services. In the future, we will rely on third parties to process payments in connection with our Services. Any information you provide to facilitate such a payment is subject to the third-party payment processor’s privacy policy, and we encourage you to review this policy before you provide any information to the payment processor.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Interact with Us

To improve user experience and to offer personalised content suggestions, we automatically collect certain information, including:

  • Activity Information: We collect information about your activity on our Services, such as your reading history and when you share links, and like posts.
  • Device and Usage Information: We collect information about how you access our Services, including data about the device and network you use, such as your hardware model, operating system version, mobile network, IP address, language preference, geolocation, unique device identifiers and browser type. We also collect information about your activity on our Services, such as access times, pages viewed, time spent viewing pages, links clicked, and information you search for while on the website, and some other statistics.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: The Website and Services use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and helps us to improve our services. A cookie is a text data file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. They help us to see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. We also work with third party analytics providers who use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in mobile apps, and links clicked. This information may be used by Acume to, among other things, to collect, analyse and track data, to determine the popularity of certain content, deliver content targeted to your interests, and better understand your online activity. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see the section on ‘Your Privacy Matters’ below.

 

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We obtain information from third-party sources. For example, we may collect information about you from social media networks, university websites, public databases, marketing partners and data analytics providers.

Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address or infer reading preferences based on your reading history.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain, and improve our Services, which includes publishing and distributing user-generated content, personalising the posts you see and operating our metered paywall. We also use the information we collect to:

  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about new content, products, services, and features offered by Acume and provide other news and information we think will interest you. (See ‘Your Privacy Matters’ below for information on how to opt out of these communications at any time);
  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent security incidents and other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity and protect the rights and property of Acume and others;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors in our Services;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

 

External web links to other resources

Our Website and Services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. For example, some of our links for academic papers point to the original publication on a third party. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Acume Website and Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.

Sharing of Information

We share personal information in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this policy:

  • We share personal information with other users of the Services. For example, if you use our Services to publish content, post comments or send private notes, certain information about you will be visible to others, such as your name, photo, bio, other account information you may provide, and information about your activities on our Services (e.g., your interests, followers and who you follow, recent posts, and commments).
  • We share personal information with vendors, service providers, and consultants that need access to personal information in order to perform services for us, such as companies that assist us with web hosting, storage, and other infrastructure, analytics, payment processing, fraud prevention and security, customer service, communications, and marketing.
  • We may disclose personal information if we believe that disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. If we are going to disclose your personal information in response to legal process, we will give you notice so you can challenge it (for example by seeking court intervention), unless we are prohibited by law or believe doing so may endanger others or cause illegal conduct. We will object to legal requests for information about users of our Services that we believe are improper.
  • We may share personal information if we believe that your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe that you have violated the law, or if we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of Acume, our users, the public, or others.
  • We share personal information with our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests.
  • We may share personal information in connection with, or during negotiations concerning, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.

We only share personal information with your consent or at your direction. Otherwise we share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you. Personal Information may be shared between and among Acume and our current and future parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries.

Management of information

Transfer of information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organisation governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this Policy or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

Third-Party Service Providers

To manage our Services, Acume partners with trusted third-party service providers. We may share data with these trusted partners based on your request to receive communications, complete a transaction, provide a requested service, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. These third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for the designated purpose, and they’re required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. We do not authorise them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which we process it. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties.

Security of Data

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Website and Services cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Data breach

If we are aware that the security of our Website and Services has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website, send you an email.

Legal Basis for processing

When we process your personal data, we will do so in reliance on the following lawful bases:

  • To perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., providing the products and services you requested).
  • When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to operate our business or protect our interests (e.g., to provide, maintain, and improve our products and services, conduct data analytics, and communicate with you).
  • To comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to maintain a record of your consents and track those who have opted out of non-administrative communications).
  • When we have your consent to do so (e.g., when you opt in to receive non-administrative communications from us). When consent is the legal basis for our processing your personal data, you may withdraw such consent at any time.
  • You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where the Operator relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

For further information or for us to permanently delete your personal data, you can request this by contacting us at [email protected].

Your Privacy Matters

Account Information

At current, users cannot make accounts. But in the future, we intend for users to manage their personal information through account settings.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually adjust your browser settings to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Communications Preferences

You may opt out of receiving certain communications from us, such as emails and newsletters by following the instructions in those communications. An unsubscribe link will be in the footer of every marketing email. If you opt out, we may still send you administrative emails, such as a confirmation of your communication preferences and emails regarding ongoing business relations.

Data Subject Requests

Subject to certain limitations, you have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you and to receive your data in a portable format, the right to ask that your personal data be corrected or erased, and the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. To exercise your rights:

  • You may request access to your Personal Information that we store.
  • You may correct Personal Information that you believe is incomplete.
  • You may seek restrictions on the processing of your Personal Information.
  • You may withdraw consent at any time through contacting us.
  • You may object to our processing of your Personal Information.

Questions or Complaints

If you have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority where you reside. Contact details for your Data Protection Authority can be found using the links below:

For individuals in the UK: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

For individuals in the EEA: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

For individuals in Switzerland: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

This policy was last updated on October 23, 2020